CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 809564

Mr. Darryl Wm. Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P. O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon Marketing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style no. SG07C01, is composed of 60% staple rayon and 40% cotton. It is manufactured using blue yarns in the warp and bleached yarns in the filling. This 2x1warp face twill woven fabric is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. It contains 31.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 339 grams per square meter, this merchandise will be imported in 146 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for style no. SG07C01 will be 5516.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, blue denim. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 225. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent

renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport